"Republican Veterinary-sanitary and Phytosanitary Center of Laboratory
Services" SNCO State Service for Food Safety at Ministry of Agriculture of RA
The “Republican Veterinary – Sanitary and Phytosanitary Center of Laboratory Services” State Non Commercial Organization at the State Service for Food Safety at Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Armenia offers food safety, veterinary-sanitary,phyto-sanitary and toxic substances control laboratory services. All four laboratories accredited according to requirements of AST ISO/IEC 17025:2005 standard. The Food Safety Laboratory of SNCO is included in the register of EEU testing laboratories and is competent to realize tests according to its sphere of activities for exporting local foodstuff not only through EEU member countries, but also to other countries. Since 22 of December 2017 Food Safety Laboratory is accredited by ANAB (ANSI-ASQ National Accreditation Board) in compliance with requirements of ISO 17025:2005 international standard.
In our centre tests are carried out as well as due to national, also to international standards. Also the evaluation of compliance to national or international regulations is provided.
Our laboratory center closely collaborates with a number of international recognized scientific and laboratory centers of EU, EEC and other countries (e.g. Pasteur Institute – France, The Centre for Research into Animal Health (CReSA) – Spain, GIZ, PTB – Germany, VNIIKR, ROSPOTREBNADZOR-Russian Federation).